Maine Chapter

To explore, enjoy, and protect the wild places of the earth

44 Oak St, Suite 301,  Portland ME 04101  (207) 761-5616

 Home

 Contact us
 Our mission
 Get involved
 Join
 Newsletter
 Calendar
 Outings
 Photos
 

member group

 

 

State Legislation and Citizen Lobbying 

2011 Key Legislative Committees

Energy, Utilities, and Technology

Senator Michael D. Thibodeau (R-Waldo), Chair

Senator Christopher W. Rector (R-Knox)

Senator Philip L. Bartlett II (D-Cumberland)

Representative Stacey Allen Fitts (R-Pittsfield), Chair

Representative James M. Hamper (R-Oxford)

Representative Dean A. Cray (R-Palmyra)

Representative Larry C. Dunphy (R-Embden)

Representative Aaron F. Libby (R-Waterboro)

Representative Jon Hinck (D-Portland)

Representative Alexander Cornell du Houx (D-Brunswick)

Representative Roberta B. Beavers (D-South Berwick)

Representative Mark N. Dion (D-Portland)

Representative Louis J. Luchini (D-Ellsworth)

 

Environmental and Natural Resources

Senator Thomas B. Saviello (R-Franklin), Chair

Senator Roger L. Sherman (R-Aroostook)

Senator Seth A. Goodall (D-Sagadahoc)

Representative James M. Hamper (R-Oxford), Chair

Representative Bernard L. A. Ayotte (R-Caswell)

Representative Jane S. Knapp (R-Gorham)

Representative Joan M. Nass (R-Acton)

Representative Ricky D. Long (R-Sherman)

Representative James W. Parker (R-Veazie)

Representative Robert S. Duchesne (D-Hudson)

Representative Melissa Walsh Innes (D-Yarmouth)

Representative Joan W. Welsh (D-Rockport)

Representative Denise Patricia Harlow (D-Portland)

 

Transportation

Senator Ronald F. Collins (R-York), Chair

Senator Douglas A. Thomas (R-Somerset)

Senator Bill Diamond (D-Cumberland)

Representative Richard M. Cebra (R-Naples), Chair

Representative Kimberley C. Rosen (R-Bucksport)

Representative James S. Gillway (R-Searsport)

Representative Wayne R. Parry (R-Arundel)

Representative Peter B. Rioux (R-Winterport)

Representative Alexander Reginald Willette (R-Mapleton)

Representative Edward J. Mazurek (D-Rockland)

Representative George Hogan (D-Old Orchard Beach)

Representative Ann E. Peoples (D-Westbrook)

Representative Charles Kenneth Theriault (D-Madawaska)

 

Appropriations and Financial Affairs

Senator Richard W. Rosen (R-Hancock), Chair

Senator Roger J. Katz (R-Kennebec)

Senator Dawn Hill (D-York)

Representative Patrick S. A. Flood (R-Winthrop), Chair

Representative Tom J. Winsor (R-Norway)

Representative Kathleen D. Chase (R-Wells)

Representative Tyler Clark (R-Easton)

Representative Kenneth Wade Fredette (R-Newport)

Representative Dennis L. Keschl (R-Belgrade)

Representative Margaret R. Rotundo (D-Lewiston)

Representative John L. Martin (D-Eagle Lake)

Representative David C. Webster (D-Freeport)

Representative Sara R. Stevens (D-Bangor)

 

Labor, Commerce, Research, and Economic Development

Senator Christopher W. Rector (R-Knox), Chair

Senator Thomas H. Martin, Jr. (R-Kennebec)

Senator Troy Dale Jackson (D-Aroostook)

Representative Kerri L. Prescott (R-Topsham), Chair

Representative Dana L. Dow (R-Waldoboro)

Representative Melvin Newendyke (R-Litchfield)

Representative Amy Fern Volk (R-Scarborough)

Representative Frederick L. Wintle (R-Garland)

Representative John L. Tuttle, Jr. (D-Sanford)

Representative Timothy E. Driscoll (D-Westbrook)

Representative Paul E. Gilbert (D-Jay)

Representative Robert B. Hunt (D-Buxton)

Representative Erin D. Herbig (D-Belfast)

Questions or comments about this web site?  

Please contact maine.chapter@sierraclub.org 

Copyrightę 1998-2011, Sierra Club Maine Chapter