Maine Chapter

To explore, enjoy, and protect the wild places of the earth

44 Oak St, Suite 301,  Portland ME 04101  (207) 761-5616

 Home

 Contact us
 Our mission
 Get involved
 Join
 Newsletter
 Calendar
 Outings
 Photos
 

member group

 

 

 

2012 Endorsed Candidates

Sierra Club Maine has endorsed the following pro-environment candidates for the November 6, 2012 election. We encourage you to contact our endorsed candidates to volunteer for their campaigns.

President

 

 

 

 

Federal

    Senate

            Sierra Club Press Release (pdf)

   

 

 

    House of Representatives

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2012 Maine State Legislative Elections 

Maine Chapter Sierra Club Endorses the following candidates for the Maine State House and Senate races (endorsements as of 9/12/12). Through past performance, questionnaires and/or interviews, these candidates have shown a commitment to preserving Maine’s environment and protecting Maine’s people and wildlife.

Please review our list and consider voting for an endorsed candidate.

Please consider helping put your candidate in the State House. To learn how you can help, call the Political Team at 207-939-2634 or email Joan Saxe, joansaxe@gmail.com.

Maine House of Representatives

District # 16: John C. Schneck (D-Bangor)
District # 22: David Slagger (I-Kenduskeag)
District # 35: Brian Hubbell (D-Bar Harbor)
District # 46: Joan W. Welsh (D-Rockport)
District # 47: Elizabeth E. Dickerson (D-Rockland)
District # 51: Michael Gilbert Devin (D-Newcastle)
District # 64: Jeremy Saxton (D-Harpswell)
District # 67: Seth A. Berry (D-Bowdoinham)
District # 68: Bettyann W. Sheats (D-Auburn)
District # 69: Brian D. Bolduc (D-Auburn)
District # 71: Michael E. Carey (D-Lewiston)
District # 74: Margaret R. Rotundo (D-Lewiston)
District # 76: Henry E. M. Beck (D-Waterville)
District # 79: Sharon Anglin Treat (D-Hallowell)
District # 93: Sheryl J. Briggs (D-Mexico)
District # 107: Janice E. Cooper (D-Yarmouth)
District # 109: Anne P. Graham (D-North Yarmouth)
District # 112: Mary Pennnell Nelson (D-Falmouth)
District # 119: Benjamin M. Chipman (I-Portland)
District # 121: Kimberly J. Monaghan-Derrig (D-Cape Elizabeth)
District # 127: Paul Aranson (D-Scarborough)
District # 128: Jean-Marie Caterina (D-Scarborough)
District # 141: Edward Parker Legg (D-Kennebunk)
District # 148: Roberta B. Beavers (D-South Berwick)
District # 149: Paul D. McGowan (D-York)

Maine State Senate

District # 3: John L. Tuttle (D-Sanford)
District # 4: David E. Dutremble (D-Biddeford)
District # 6: James A. Boyle (D-Gorham)
District # 8: Justin L. Alfond (D-Portland)
District # 9: Anne M. Haskell (D-Portland)
District # 12: Martin S. Shuer (I-Windham)
District # 13: Dennise Dullea Whitley (D-Norway)
District # 15: John J. Cleveland (D-Auburn)
District # 16: Margaret M. Craven (D-Lewiston)
District # 17: Colleen J. Quint (D-Minot)
District # 19: Seth A. Goodall (D-Richmond)
District # 20: Christopher K. Johnson (D-Coopers Mills)
District # 22: Edward J. Mazurek (D- Rockland)
District # 28: David A. White (D-Bar Harbor)
District # 30: Emily Ann Cain (D-Orono)
District # 32: Geoffrey Gratwick (D-Bangor)

Paid for by Maine Chapter of the Sierra Club. Not authorized by any candidate
 

Questions or comments about this web site?  

Please contact maine.chapter@sierraclub.org 

Copyright© 1998-2012, Sierra Club Maine Chapter